site stats
[…] Rul. 58-66). Specific state or jurisdiction requirements for a common law … See more All U.S. jurisdictions recognize all validly contracted out-of-state marriages under their laws of comity and choice of law/conflict of laws rules … See more

Common Law Marriage Fact Sheet — Unmarried Equality

WebMay 16, 2024 · However, according to Section 741.211 of The 2016 Florida Statutes, “no common-law marriage entered into after January 1, 1968 shall be valid.”. Key Takeaway: Prior to January 1, 1968, common law marriages were valid in Florida.